Yellow-naped Amazon

Amazona auropalliata

CLASS: AVESYellow-naped Amazon
ORDER: PSITTACIFORMES
FAMILY: Psittacidae
GENUS: Amazona
SPECIES: A. auropalliata

Common Name(s): Yellow-Naped Amazon, Golden Yellow-Naped Amazon

DESCRIPTION

The Yellow-Naped Amazon has an overall green coloration with a small portion of yellow on the nape of their neck. This yellow spot on the nape does not develop until they are about a year old, and it continues to grow as they grow older. Often times these birds will also have a little bit of yellow on their forehead and red at the bend in the wing. Their eyes are orange with a gray eye ring. Beaks are mostly a black color and their feet are gray with black nails. Both sexes have the same appearance, but juveniles have an overall duller shade.

SIZE/WINGSPAN

This bird has an overall size of about 36 centimeters (14 inches), and a wingspan of 20 centimeters (8 to 8.5 inches).

HABITAT/RANGE

They can be found in Honduras, Guatemala, El Salvador, and Mexico.
Their preferred habitat tends to be areas such as woodlands, forests, and tropical zones.

BEHAVIOR/ADAPTATIONS

The Yellow-naped Amazon is a well known member of the genus, and in all parts of its extensive range it is a very popular pet because of its prowess as a “talker”.

Yellow-Naped Amazons are powerful flyers; when flying long distances, they fligh fairly high. These birds are very social and are found in large groups in the wild.

Their call is a reiterated screeching kurr-owk. They also exhibit a variety of metallic shreiks and whistling calls.

REPRODUCTION

Sexual maturity is reached at two years. At this time, they pair off into permanent partnerships. Courtship begins once warm weather starts to come in, generally around April to May. There are usually 3-4 eggs in a clutch. These eggs will need to incubate for about 26-28 days. Once they have hatched the young can leave the nest after about 8-12 weeks. During incubation and weaning, the male guards the nest from the outside never entering the nest. The male finds food for both himself and his female, causing him to become less particular in his search. When he returns to the nest, he regurgitates food for the female.

DIET

In the wild, these birds eat fruits, seeds, nuts, berries, blossoms, and leaf buds.

LIFESPAN

The average lifespan of the Yellow-Naped Amazon is 20 to 30 years in the wild and 60 to 80 in captivity.

CONSERVATION STATUS

CITES lists Yellow-Naped Amazons in their Appendix I which bans the trading of these birds. Global numbers are unknown; however, their numbers are believed to be large enough to keep this species off the IUCN Red List and listed as a least concern.

SOURCES

Animal-World: http://animal-world.com/encyclo/birds/amazons/yellownapedamazon.php

Bird Life International: http://www.birdlife.org/datazone/species/index.html?action=SpcHTMDetails.asp&sid= 1680&m=0

Birds of America: http://avixbraun.com/ingles/ame045.html

CITES: http://www.cites.org/eng/app/appendices.shtml

Forshaw, Joseph. M. Parrots of the World

Parrot Link: http://www.parrotlink.com/cms//index.php?page=yellow-naped-amazon

IAATE

Please feel free to contact us using the contact form. We are happy to answer any questions you may have.

 

 The International Association of Avian Trainers

is an organization for individuals who are active in the field of avian training and who are involved in environmental education programs.

IAATE was founded to foster communication, professionalism and cooperation among those individuals who serve Avian Science through training, public display, research, husbandry, conservation, and education.

Follow the flock... Visit our Facebook page

iaate fb website

and make sure you check out our Monthly Enrichment Challenge Page

ENRICHMENT FB LOGO